Skip to content
OfferMagnet

How many US job postings show a salary range

One in five US job postings shows a pay range: 14,255 of 69,733, or 20.4%. The rate depends heavily on the system the employer uses. Ashby postings show a range 58.1% of the time. Workday postings do it 5.7% of the time.

By OfferMagnet · · 3 min read

The short answer

of US postings show a pay range (14,255 of 69,733)
20.4%
of Ashby postings show one, against 16.2% on Greenhouse and 5.7% on Workday
58.1%
in states with a pay-range law, against 13.3% in the others
27.7%

Pay transparency is real but uneven. Where a range appears, it is mostly because the employer uses a system that makes it a field to fill in, and the states with a law show about twice the rate of the rest. Even in the best state, most postings still do not show one.

Ashby, used mostly by startups, is 17% of the postings but supplies 49% of all the ranges we found. If you search large employers on Workday, expect to find the number somewhere else or not at all.

By applicant tracking system

Share of postings with a pay range, by ATS
ATSPostingsWith a rangeShare
Ashby12,0797,01958.1%
Greenhouse37,4676,07716.2%
Workday20,1871,1595.7%
Share of postings with a pay range, by ATS. US postings first seen 19 Sep to 17 Oct 2026, excluding the three largest posters.

Part of this is who uses what: startups on Ashby tend to publish compensation, and large enterprises on Workday tend not to. Part of it is how each system stores pay. Ashby postings carry a structured compensation line our crawler reads directly, while Workday employers may keep ranges in a separate field or on a different page that we do not read. So the Workday figure is a floor.

By state

We read the state from the location for the 20,829 postings with a single readable US state. We grouped the states with a pay-range law that applies to ordinary job postings in the window, according to our reading: Colorado, California, Washington, New York, Hawaii, Maryland, Illinois, Minnesota, New Jersey, Vermont and Massachusetts. That grouping is ours and is not legal advice.

Share of postings with a pay range, by state
StatePostingsWith a rangeShare
Connecticut1797240%
New York3,7401,35036%
Utah1836536%
California5,8571,59827%
Minnesota1754123%
Washington57712321%
Illinois66013020%
Colorado4227418%
Massachusetts94117418%
Texas1,37419014%
Virginia90311513%
Maryland194179%
Ohio433368%
Share of postings with a pay range, by state. States with at least 150 single-location postings; 13 of 26 shown.

In the grouped law states, 27.7% of postings show a range (3,563 of 12,877). In the others it is 13.3% (1,055 of 7,952). New York leads the big markets at 36%, ahead of California at 27%.

What we counted

OfferMagnet reads postings from company careers pages on Greenhouse, Workday and Ashby. We kept US postings first seen between 19 September and 17 October 2026, minus the three largest employers: 69,733 postings. A posting counts as showing a range when the crawler captured a compensation field, or the first 4,000 characters of the text contain a dollar range such as "$150,000 - $190,000" or "$90k to $120k".

We count a range, not a single number and not "competitive salary". Hourly ranges count. We do not check whether the range is accurate.

What to do with this

  1. Look at Ashby and Greenhouse postings first if you want the number up front. Startups publish more.
  2. On Workday postings, check the pay field and the company's careers page. The range is often elsewhere.
  3. In New York and California, ask for the range if it is missing. Most postings there do not show one.
  4. Do not treat a missing range as a low one. It means the employer did not put it in the text.

FAQ

›What share of job postings include a salary range?

20.4% of the 69,733 US postings we checked: 58.1% on Ashby, 16.2% on Greenhouse and 5.7% on Workday.

›Which states show the most salary ranges?

Among states with at least 150 readable postings, Connecticut (40%), New York (36%) and Utah (36%). California is at 27%.

›Do pay-transparency laws work?

The states we grouped as having a law show 27.7% against 13.3% elsewhere, about twice the rate. Most postings in them still do not show a range in the text we read.

›Why is Workday so low?

Large employers on Workday publish ranges less often, and some may keep them in a field our crawler does not read, so the 5.7% is a floor.

Method and sources

  • Source: OfferMagnet's own index of public job postings from Greenhouse, Workday and Ashby. 69,733 US postings from 1,403 employers after setting aside the three with the most postings.
  • A range = a compensation field captured by the crawler, or a dollar range in the first 4,000 characters of the text. Hourly and annual both count; single figures do not.
  • State figures use postings with one location read as a US state (20,829). The grouping of states with a pay-range law is our own and is not legal advice.
  • We report counts of postings, not people. No applicant or customer data is used.

Keep reading